Product has been added to the basket

Council

The Society is governed by a Council of 23 members, including the President, up to three Vice-Presidents and four honorary secretaries. Council members are elected by the Fellowship.

Council is chaired by the President, who is elected for a two-year term. It meets five times each year.

All members of Council are bound by the Society’s Declarations of Interests policy.

Members of Council 2019/2020

Click on the pictures below to read a short biography of each member of Council.

Nick Rogers

Prof Nick Rogers

President

Expertise: Geochemistry

  


Dr Mike Daly

President-Designate

Expertise: Petroleum Geology

  


Tom BackhouseMr Thomas Backhouse

Expertise: Risk/Environmental and Geological Hazards

 

 


Andrew BloodworthMr Andrew Bloodworth

Expertise: Economic Geology

 

 


John BoothMr John Booth

Expertise: Engineering Geology

 

  


Lesley Dunlop

Ms Lesley Dunlop

Expertise: Geomorphology

 

 


Dr Joel Gill

Expertise: Social Geology, Disaster Risk Reduction, Sustainable Development


Graham Goffey Mr Graham Goffey

Treasurer

Expertise: Petroleum Geology

 


Graham Goffey Dr Kathryn Goodenough

Expertise: Mineral resources, igneous petrology, crustal evolution

 


Sarah Gordon_councilDr Sarah Gordon

Secretary, Foreign & External Affairs

Expertise: Mining, Meteoritics, Risk

 


James Griffiths

Prof James Griffiths

Expertise: Engineering Geology

 

 


Chris KingProf Chris King

Expertise: Geoscience Educator

 


Chris KingMr Andrew Moore

Expertise: Contaminated Land

 


Bryne NgwenyaProf Bryne Ngwenya

Expertise: Microbial Geochemistry

 

  


Nik Reynolds_councilMr Nicholas Reynolds

Expertise: Contaminated Land, Geotechnical Engineering

 

 

 


Katherine RoyseDr Katherine Royse

Secretary, Professional Matters

Expertise: Environmental Geology

 


Chris KingMrs Sarah Scott

Expertise: Hydrogeology

 


Chris KingMs Gemma Sherwood

Expertise: Engineering Geology

 


Jessica SmithMiss Jessica Smith

Expertise: Engineering Geology

 

 


Helen SmythDr Helen Smyth

Expertise: Petroleum Geology

 

 


Rob StrachanProf Robin Strachan

Expertise: Tectonics, Geochronology

 

 


John TalbotMr John Talbot

Vice President, Chartership

Expertise: Engineering Geology, Geotechnical engineering

 


Alex Whittaker_councilDr Alexander Whittaker

Expertise: Tectonics and Landscape Dynamics

 

 

 


Read a summary of Council members' expertise and backgrounds


Save
Save
Save
Save
Save

Graham Goffey Mr Graham Goffey

Treasurer

Expertise: Petroleum Geology

 


Graham Goffey Mr Graham Goffey

Treasurer

Expertise: Petroleum Geology

 


Graham Goffey Mr Graham Goffey

Treasurer

Expertise: Petroleum Geology


Sarah Gordon_councilDr Sarah Gordon

Secretary, Foreign & External Affairs

Expertise: Mining, Meteoritics, Risk

 


Bryne NgwenyaProf Bryne Ngwenya

Expertise: Microbial Geochemistry

 

Council meetings

Council meetings 2019/2020

  • 19 June 2019
  • 17 & 18 September 2019 (residential)
  • 20 November 2019
  • 5 February 2020
  • 8 April 2020

Council meeting minutes