Product has been added to the basket

Finance & Operations

Director

Alex McPherson (Director of Finance & Operations)

Responsible for the Finance, Fellowship, HR, Facilities and IT departments, plus data protection.


Accounts Department

Olan Gabriel (Head of Finance)

Manages the Accounts Department, overseeing the processing of financial transactions and production of management accounts in conjunction with the Director of Finance and Operations.

Mike Harris (Accountant)

Responsible for the purchase and sales ledger, payment of membership fees including credit card payments and direct debits, expense claims and petty cash, payroll, and administration of the Society's pension scheme.

Vacant (Accounts Administrator)

Undertakes accounting data entry, administering of Fellowship renewal income and assists with updating the Society's internal database.


Fellowship Department

Mohammed Jahangir (Head of Fellowship Services)

Responsible for managing and developing Fellowship services. Also responsible for Regional Groups, Society Agents, Accreditation Scheme for degree courses, Continuing Professional Development for Chartered Geologists. Secretary to the Professional committee and accreditation panel.

Alexandra Sarney (Professional Qualifications Officer)

Responsible for managing and processing the Chartership application process for Chartered Geologist (CGeol) and Chartered Scientist (CSci). Secretary to the Chartership Committee.

Kate Puchcinska-Kwiatek (Membership Services Clerk)

Responsible for Regional Groups, processing Fellowship applications and managing general Fellowship enquiries.

Donna Prisley (Fellowship Administrator)

Provides general support to the Membership Office, Admin Office and other departments as required.

Shaun Richardson (Chartership Officer)

Andy Saunders (Accreditation Officer)


HR

Farhana Begum (Human Resources Manager)

Provides HR support and advice for Geological Society staff, dealing with recruiting and staffing, compensation and benefits, training and learning, employee relations, communications, and administration.


Facilities

Jonathan Hope (Facilities Manager)

Responsible for facilities and general housekeeping including fire and health and safety.


IT

Kevin Perry (IT & Systems Manager)

Kevin manages the Society's IT infrastructure, and provides technical support to staff.

Tamara (Website Project Manager)

Tamara manages and monitors the implementation of website and CRM projects.